← Return to home

Better Stack Pricing 2026: What You Pay

Better Stack's official server-rendered capture of 2026-10-22 lists a $0 free tier with 10 monitors and heartbeats, incident licenses at $34/mo ($29 billed yearly), additional responders at $9, status page extras from $12 to $250 and log bundles from $25 per month.

Affiliate disclosure: Ad / affiliate link: Crover Ltd (Dealuva) may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Captured plan prices

Captured planCaptured priceCaptured scope
Free$0/monthFor personal projects: 10 monitors & heartbeats, 1 status page, 100,000 exceptions per month, 5,000 session replays, 3 GB logs/traces/web events retained for 3 days and 30 GB metrics, with Slack and e-mail alerts
Incidents license$34/mo monthly or $29/mo billed yearlySlack and Teams-native incident management with unlimited team members; includes a single responder with unlimited phone call alerts
Additional responder$9/license/moExtend on-call coverage per responder
Status page extras$12–$250/mo depending on optionAdditional public status pages $15/mo ($12 yearly); custom CSS & JavaScript $15/mo ($12 yearly); white-label without the Better Stack footer $250/mo ($208 yearly); password authentication $50/mo ($42 yearly)
Log management bundlesNano $25, Micro $100, Mega $210, Tera $420/mo billed yearly40 GB (Nano), 160 GB (Micro), 340 GB (Mega) and 700 GB (Tera) of logs and traces; monthly alternatives run $30, $120, $250 and $500; all bundles include 30-day logs retention
EnterpriseCustomEnterprise-grade requirements handled by the sales team

Captured plan limits

Captured itemMonthlyBilled yearly
Free tier monitors10 monitors & heartbeats
Free tier status pages1 status page
Free exceptions100,000 per month
Free session replays5,000
Free retention3 GB logs, traces and web events for 3 days; 30 GB metrics
Included status pages on paid incidents1 status page
Status page subscribers1,000 subscribers included

Captured billing boundaries

Captured billing boundaryCaptured rule
Annual bonusAnnual billing delivers roughly 2 months free
Money-back guaranteeA 60-day money-back guarantee applies, risk-free
RespondersAdditional responder licenses are $9 per license per month
AlertingIncident licenses include unlimited phone call and SMS alerts
Team sizeUnlimited team members on incident licenses
No paperworkNo paperwork required, available in 50+ languages

Captured included capabilities

Captured capabilityCaptured scope
Uptime monitoringThe most reliable uptime monitoring with heartbeats across the free and paid tiers
Incident managementSlack and Teams-native incident management resolving incidents in-place with powerful automations, private channels and threads per incident
AI SREA Slack-native AI SRE agent investigates incidents using logs, metrics, traces, errors and web events
Status pagesStatus pages with quick updates, custom CSS and JavaScript, white-labeling, password authentication and IP allowlisting
Log managementAggregated structured logs and traces in Nano, Micro, Mega and Tera bundles
On-callOn-call scheduling and alerting built in — set up duties and resolve incidents collaboratively

Captured pricing and billing notes

Better Stack's captured pricing starts with a genuinely free tier at $0/month — 10 monitors and heartbeats, 1 status page, 100,000 exceptions per month, 5,000 session replays and 3 GB each of logs, traces and web events retained for 3 days plus 30 GB metrics.

Incident management is licensed at $34/mo monthly or $29/mo billed yearly per license, including a single responder with unlimited phone call alerts and unlimited team members; additional responders are $9 per license per month.

Status page upgrades range from additional public pages at $15/mo ($12 yearly) to custom CSS and JavaScript at $15/mo ($12 yearly), white-labeling at $250/mo ($208 yearly) and password authentication at $50/mo ($42 yearly), with 1,000 subscribers included.

Log management runs in four bundles — Nano at $25/mo billed yearly (40 GB), Micro at $100 (160 GB), Mega at $210 (340 GB) and Tera at $420 (700 GB) — against monthly alternatives of $30, $120, $250 and $500, all including 30-day logs retention, and the whole platform carries a 60-day money-back guarantee with roughly 2 months free on annual billing.

Pricing and no-inference rules

Enterprise pricing, per-monitor overage rates, log bundle sizes beyond the four named tiers and additional-subscriber rates are not inferred.

Current Better Stack offers

Dealuva publishes offers only after checking them against official sources.

Check the Best Deals page for current verified offers.

← Return to home