← Return to home

Square Appointments Pricing 2026: What You Pay

Square Appointments' official server-rendered capture of 2026-10-22 lists Free at $0 per location, Plus at $49/mo per location and Premium at $149/mo per location, with in-person processing falling from 2.6% + 15¢ to 2.4% + 15¢ across the tiers.

Affiliate disclosure: Ad / affiliate link: Crover Ltd (Dealuva) may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Captured plan prices

Captured planCaptured priceCaptured scope
Free$0/mo per location2.6% + 15¢ in-person; 3.3% + 30¢ online invoices; 3.5% + 15¢ manually entered or card on file; email support; SMS marketing not available
Plus$49/mo per location2.5% + 15¢ in-person; 2.9% + 30¢ online; 500 texts included then 3¢ per text; phone support 6am–6pm PT M–F; 2.5% gift card load fee
Premium$149/mo per location2.4% + 15¢ in-person; 2,500 texts included then 1.5¢ per text; 0% gift card load fee; 24/7 support
Custom pricingFor processing over $250,000/yearCustom pricing and processing fees, hardware discounts, onboarding and implementation support, technical specialists and account management

Captured processing fees

Captured fee itemFreePlusPremium
Locations$0/mo per location$49/mo per location$149/mo per location
In-person processing2.6% + 15¢2.5% + 15¢2.4% + 15¢
Online invoices3.3% + 30¢2.9% + 30¢—
ACH via invoice1%, $1 min1%, $1 min, $10 fee cap1%, $1 min, $10 fee cap
ACH via API1%, $1 min, $5 fee cap1%, $1 min, $5 fee cap1%, $1 min, $5 fee cap
Manually entered or card on file3.5% + 15¢3.5% + 15¢3.5% + 15¢

Captured billing boundaries

Captured billing boundaryCaptured rule
InstallmentsAfterpay installments process at 6% + 30¢; customers pay in four interest-free installments over six weeks while you receive the full payment up front
Cash or checkFree on all plans
Gift card load2.5% load fee on Free and Plus; Premium carries no additional load fee and redemption has no fees
Bitcoin conversions1.0% on Free and Plus; 0.5% on Premium
International cardsAn additional 1.5% fee applies to payments on cards issued outside the United States
Text marketingNot available on Free; Plus includes 500 texts then 3¢ per text; Premium includes 2,500 texts then 1.5¢ per text
Savings and loansFree business savings at 1.00% APY and custom loan offers up to $350K based on Square sales

Captured included capabilities

Captured capabilityCaptured scope
BookingOnline booking, calendar management, and SMS reminders that customers can answer to confirm, cancel or change appointments
Cancellation policiesRequire credit cards at booking and charge cards on file for late cancellations or no-shows; prepayments and automatic contracts supported
ContractsEditable and reusable contract templates with AI-generated clauses, custom fields, required signatures and digital signing
PaymentsCard-present, online, invoice, ACH, manually entered and card-on-file processing plus Afterpay installments
Booking APIAn external application can create, update and cancel every booking from your calendar
SupportChat anytime; email; phone support per tier up to 24/7 on Premium

Captured pricing and billing notes

Square Appointments' captured pricing runs Free at $0 per location, Plus at $49/mo per location and Premium at $149/mo per location, with the monthly fee applying to each location you run on the paid tiers.

Processing falls with the tier: in-person card-present payments run 2.6% + 15¢ on Free, 2.5% + 15¢ on Plus and 2.4% + 15¢ on Premium, online invoices at 3.3% + 30¢ and 2.9% + 30¢ on the first two tiers, and manually entered or card-on-file payments at 3.5% + 15¢.

ACH bank transfers via invoice carry 1% with a $1 minimum (a $10 fee cap appears on paid tiers), ACH via the API adds a $5 fee cap, Afterpay installments process at 6% + 30¢, cash and check are free, gift card loads cost 2.5% on Free and Plus with 0% on Premium, bitcoin conversions run 1.0%/0.5%, and international cards add 1.5%.

Booking-side features cover SMS reminders customers can answer to confirm or cancel, credit-card-at-booking cancellation policies with no-show fees, prepayments and automatic contracts with AI-generated clauses and digital signing, a Booking API, and text marketing with 500 (Plus) or 2,500 (Premium) included messages. Businesses processing over $250,000 per year can qualify for custom pricing.

Pricing and no-inference rules

Premium's online invoice rate (not visible in the capture), card-on-file rates per tier beyond the single displayed figure, and Free-tier SMS marketing costs are not inferred.

Current Square Appointments offers

Dealuva publishes offers only after checking them against official sources.

Check the Best Deals page for current verified offers.

← Return to home