← Return to home

Railway Pricing 2026: What You Actually Pay

Railway’s captured pricing page charges for active CPU and memory by the second. Its visible cards show Free at $0/month with a 30-day free trial containing $5 credits and then $1/month, Hobby at $5 minimum usage, Pro at $20 minimum usage, and custom Enterprise pricing. Structured data labels the offers USD. Prices verified against Railway’s official pricing page on 2026-10-17.

Affiliate disclosure: Ad / affiliate link: Crover Ltd (Dealuva) may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Captured USD plan cards

PlanCaptured entry priceCaptured compute ceilingHighlighted captured scope
Free$0 /month; 30-day free trial with $5 credits, then $1 /monthUp to 1 vCPU / 0.5 GB RAM per service after trial0.5 GB volume storage, community support, and no credit card required; several trial limits are higher and then fall back
Hobby$5 minimum usageUp to 48 vCPU / 48 GB RAM per serviceIncludes $5 of monthly usage credits; After credits are used, you'll only be charged for extra resource usage. Up to 5 replicas at 8 vCPU / 8 GB each, 5 GB storage, single developer workspace, 99.9% availability target, 7-day logs, and global regions
Pro$20 minimum usageUp to 1,000 vCPU / 1 TB RAM per serviceIncludes $20 of monthly usage credits; After credits are used, you'll only be charged for extra resource usage. Up to 42 replicas at 24 vCPU / 24 GB each, 1 TB storage, unlimited workspace seats, Railway Support, 99.99% availability target, 30-day logs, and concurrent global regions
EnterpriseCustomUp to 2,400 vCPU / 2.4 TB RAM per service90-Day Log History, Single Sign-On (SSO), 18-Month Audit Log Retention, Role-Based Access Control (RBAC), HIPAA BAAs, Support SLOs, 99.999% availability target, Dedicated VMs, bring your own cloud, and up to 50 replicas at 48 vCPU / 48 GB per service; Contact Sales

Captured resource and deployment limits

BoundaryFree / trialHobbyProEnterprise
Projects5 during trial, then 150100Unlimited
Services per project5 during trial, then 350100Unlimited
CPU per serviceUp to 2 vCPU during trial, then up to 1 vCPUUp to 48 vCPUUp to 1,000 vCPUUp to 2,400 vCPU
RAM per serviceUp to 1 GB during trial, then up to 0.5 GBUp to 48 GBUp to 1 TBUp to 2.4 TB
Ephemeral disk1 GB100 GB100 GB100 GB
Volume storage0.5 GBUp to 5 GBUp to 1 TBUp to 5 TB
Volumes per project3 during trial, then 11020, can be increasedUnlimited
Buckets per project3 during trial, then 150100, can be increasedUnlimited
Cron jobs per projectFree Trial only50100Unlimited
Build image size4 GB100 GBUnlimitedUnlimited
Replicas per service2 during the free trial, then 1Up to 6Up to 42Highest compute limits
Default agent spend limitNot listed$5 / month$20 / monthCustom
Running sandboxes per environment1050100100, can be increased
Maximum object storage50 GB during trial, then 10 GB1 TBUnlimitedUnlimited
Custom domains1 trial, then 0220Unlimited
Service domains2420Unlimited
Concurrent builds3 during trial, then 131010+
Build timeout20 mins during trial, then 10 mins40 mins90 mins90+ mins
Log retention7 days during trial, then 37 days30 days90 days
Audit logs48 hours48 hours30 days18 months

Captured per-second and storage usage rates

Usage boundaryCaptured rateCaptured unitCaptured scope
Memory$0.00000386per GB / secservices
CPU$0.00000772per vCPU / secservices
Volumes$0.00000006per GB / secservices
Egress$0.05per GBservices
Object Storage$0.015per GB-monthfree egress
Sandbox memory$0.00001929per GB / secabout $50 per GB-month, while running
Sandbox CPU$0.00001929per vCPU / secabout $50 per vCPU-month, active use only
Sandbox egress$0.05per GBsandboxes and VMs

Captured enterprise monthly-spend unlocks

Minimum monthly spendCaptured unlockCaptured boundary
$1,000Log History, RBAC, SSO, Audit LogsRole-based workspace permissions, SSO, and extended audit-log retention
$2,000Enterprise Support, Higher Resource LimitsEverything above, plus support SLOs, a dedicated Slack Connect channel, and services with 48 vCPU / 48 GB RAM per replica
$5,000Dedicated VMsEverything above, plus custom dedicated infrastructure for performance and control
$10,000Instant-unlock boundaryDisplayed beside “Want it now? Unlock instantly with a monthly commitment”; no additional feature label is captured

Billing, trial, and no-inference boundaries

The captured structured data names four USD offers: Free Trial at $0 with a one-time $5 credit grant, Hobby at $5/month with included usage, Pro at $20/month, and Enterprise custom pricing. The visible Free card separately says $0 per month and “then $1 per month” after the 30-day trial. Both boundaries are retained without forcing a reconciliation.

Hobby and Pro use minimum usage pricing and include matching $5 and $20 monthly usage credits. Once credits are used, the cards say you are only charged for extra resource usage. The page asks whether Hobby included usage accumulates, but its rendered capture does not expose the answer; no accumulation rule is inferred.

The free/trial boundary is explicit: no credit card is required, trial limits are higher for projects, services, replicas, builds, storage, domains, and logs, and the listed limits then fall back. The captured FAQ also asks about sandbox billing, receipts, payment methods, upgrading/downgrading, and cancellation without exposing rendered answers, so none are inferred.

Railway’s metered rates are preserved exactly: service memory, CPU, and volumes are billed per second; egress is $0.05/GB; object storage is $0.015/GB-month with free egress; sandbox memory and CPU each cost $0.00001929 per second; sandbox egress is $0.05/GB. Sandboxes bill for CPU actually used and memory held while running, not waiting time.

Enterprise is custom and contact-sales gated. The captured spend ladder unlocks compliance and support boundaries at $1,000, $2,000, and $5,000; the displayed $10,000 amount sits beside an instant-monthly-commitment CTA without an additional feature label. Availability targets are 99.9% on Hobby, 99.99% on Pro, and 99.999% on Enterprise; taxes, negotiated enterprise prices, and unstated renewal terms are not inferred.

Current Railway offers

Dealuva lists only offers verified against official sources.

Check the Best Deals page for current verified offers.

← Return to home