← Return to home

Wave Pricing 2026: What You Pay

Wave’s official 2026-10-21 capture lists Starter at $0, Pro at $19 USD/month or $190 USD/year, and the displayed CAD Pro figures at $25/month or $250/year. Online-payment processing is shown separately by plan.

Affiliate disclosure: Ad / affiliate link: Crover Ltd (Dealuva) may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Captured prices by plan and billing period

Captured plan/periodCaptured priceCaptured scope
Starter$0Unlimited estimates, invoices, bills and bookkeeping records; option to apply for online payments; mobile invoicing; cash-flow and customer dashboard
Pro — USD monthly$19 USD/monthBilled monthly; everything in Starter plus discounted payment eligibility, auto-import and categorization of bank transactions, unlimited receipt capture and automated reminders
Pro — USD annual$190 USD/yearBilled annually; the same Pro scope shown on the monthly card
Pro — CAD monthly$25 CAD/monthBilled monthly; the CAD card displays the same Pro feature scope
Pro — CAD annual$250 CAD/yearBilled annually; the CAD card displays the same Pro feature scope
Wave AdvisorsStarting at $149/month or $199/monthThe paired starting figures are displayed without asserting their regional or period attribution; includes Pro features*, a dedicated bookkeeper, monthly financial statements, expert support and onboarding from other software

Captured payment rates

Captured payment boundaryCaptured rate or rule
Starter credit cardsStarting at 2.9% + $0.60 per transaction
Starter Amex3.4% + $0.60 per transaction
Pro first 10 transactions2.9% + $0 for Visa, Mastercard and Discover; 3.4% + $0 for Amex per monthly subscription period
Pro after first 10 transactions2.9% + $0.60 for Visa, Mastercard and Discover; 3.4% + $0.60 for Amex
Discover availabilityProcessing is only available to US customers
Payments approvalOnline payments require eligibility, identity verification and credit review
Payment speed claimWave claims customers who enable payments mark invoices paid 3× faster than cash/check

Captured add-ons and advisors

Captured add-onCaptured starting figureCaptured scope
Receipts$11/month or $96/year, and $8/month or $72/yearUnlimited uploads via mobile, desktop or email with OCR conversion; the page pairs both starting figures without asserting their regional/plan attribution here
PayrollFrom $25/month and from $40/monthPayroll add-on for employees or contractors; both displayed starting figures are retained without assigning them to regions or plans
BookkeeperFrom $149/month and from $199/monthIn-house Wave Advisors bookkeeping or coaching; both displayed starting figures are retained without assigning them to regions or periods
Additional usersFree or Pro role-based accessFree includes payroll manager or Block Advisors tax pro; Pro includes admin, editor and viewer roles
SupportLive chat and emailWith any optional add-on; Monday–Friday, 9:00 AM–4:45 PM Eastern

Captured billing and promotion rules

Wave separates software from processing. Starter is free and can apply to add online payments at the displayed non-discounted rates. Pro is priced per business rather than per owner: the USD card shows $19/month or $190/year, while the CAD card shows $25/month or $250/year.

Pro adds discounted payment eligibility, automatic bank imports through Plaid, auto-merge and categorization, unlimited receipt capture, reminders, branding, automatic sending, user roles and support with an add-on. Bank availability is not guaranteed because Plaid facilitates the connection.

The raw capture also displayed a Pro promotion of $9.50 USD/month for the first three months, saving $28.50. Its footnote dates the offer from December 2, 2025 to January 6, 2026, states it is for new monthly subscribers, cannot combine with other Wave promotions, and reverts to the listed price afterward. Because the capture date is after that footnote window, it is retained as displayed promotion evidence, not treated as an active offer.

Prices exclude applicable taxes, subscriptions auto-renew, and cancellation takes effect at the end of the billing period. Wave says a single account can manage multiple business profiles, but each business upgraded to Pro must subscribe separately.

Pricing and no-inference rules

Currency conversions, taxes, exact regional/period attribution for paired add-on figures, unsupported bank institutions, approval outcomes, and discounts beyond the captured footnote are not inferred.

Current Wave offers

Dealuva publishes offers only after checking them against official sources.

Check the Best Deals page for current verified offers.

← Return to home