← Return to home

SquadCast Pricing 2026: What You Pay

SquadCast’s official 2026-10-21 capture lists Free at $0 with 1 recording hour, Hobbyist at $16 annual or $24 monthly per person, Creator at $24/$35 with 30 hours and Business at $50/$65 with 40 hours.

Affiliate disclosure: Ad / affiliate link: Crover Ltd (Dealuva) may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Captured plan prices

Captured planCaptured priceCaptured scope
Free$01 recording hour per editor per month; 1 show; 10 participants; 1 integration; iso and mix audio tracks; video and screen recording; 720p watermarked exports; limited AI trials
Hobbyist$16 per person/month billed annually, or $24 monthly; 1 person included10 recording hours per editor per month; 5 shows; 10 participants; 2 integrations; 10 hrs/month transcription; unlimited watermark-free exports up to 1080p; Basic AI Suite 20 uses/month; AI Speech 30 minutes/month
Creator$24 per person/month billed annually, or $35 monthly; scale to a team of 3 billed separately30 recording hours per editor per month; unlimited shows and integrations; Master Audio with Dolby Voice; unlimited 4K watermark-free exports; unlimited Basic and Advanced AI Suite; AI Speech 120 minutes/month; unlimited stock library; timeline and batch exports
Business$50 per person/month billed annually, or $65 monthly; for larger teams40 recording hours per editor per month; unlimited shows; 10 Mainstage participants; unlimited 4K exports; Full Professional AI Suite; AI Speech 300 minutes/month; unlimited Regenerate and Overdub; free Basic collaboration seats; priority support with SLA

Captured plan limits

Captured limitFreeHobbyistCreatorBusiness
Recording hours per editor/month1 hr10 hrs30 hrs40 hrs
Shows1 show5 showsUnlimited showsUnlimited shows
Transcription1 hr/month10 hrs/month30 hrs/month40 hrs/month
Watermark-free exportsUp to 720p with watermarksUp to 1080p, unlimitedUp to 4K, unlimitedUp to 4K, unlimited
AI SuiteLimited trialBasic, 20 uses/monthBasic and Advanced, unlimitedFull Professional, unlimited
AI SpeechLimited trial30 minutes/month120 minutes/month300 minutes/month
Integrations1 integration2 integrationsUnlimitedUnlimited

Captured usage boundaries

Captured usage boundaryCaptured rule
Annual savingsAnnual billing saves up to 35% over the monthly plan
Recording overageIf recording time runs out mid-session, it is not interrupted; extra time is added at $5 per additional hour
RolloverUnused recording time rolls over automatically, with a rollover limit of twice the plan’s monthly hours
ParticipantsUp to 10 people per session (1 host plus 9 guests); all plans allow 10 Mainstage plus 10 Backstage participants
Billing unitRecording time is charged per session regardless of participants; 3 people recording 1 hour together withdraw only 1 hour
GuestsGuests need no account and no downloads; video is optional and can be blocked

Captured included capabilities

Captured capabilityCaptured scope
Recording quality48 kHz, 16-bit WAV audio and up to 1080p at 30fps video, recorded locally in separate tracks and auto-uploaded to the cloud
FormatsDownloads in wav, mp4, webm and mp3
Everyone includesCloud backup recordings, API/Zapier integration, unlimited recording sessions and storage, recording time analytics, HD video and separate files per participant
RolesOwner, Org Admin, Show Manager, Show Talent and File Manager roles
BackstageParticipants can join off-camera and off-mic in Backstage with chat, useful for PR and legal
Support24-hour support center and email access; Business adds priority support with SLA
BrowsersLatest Chrome, Firefox, Opera, Brave and Edge supported

Captured pricing and billing notes

SquadCast’s captured pricing has a $0 Free plan and three paid tiers charged per person. Free includes 1 recording hour per editor per month with watermarked 720p exports; Hobbyist is $16 annual or $24 monthly per person with 10 hours and 1080p watermark-free exports.

Creator is $24 annual or $35 monthly per person, scaling to a team of 3 billed separately, with 30 hours, unlimited shows and integrations, Dolby Voice master audio, unlimited 4K exports and unlimited Basic and Advanced AI Suite. Business is $50 annual or $65 monthly per person with 40 hours, the Full Professional AI Suite, 300 minutes of AI Speech, unlimited Regenerate and Overdub, free Basic collaboration seats and priority support with SLA.

If recording time runs out mid-session, the session is not interrupted: extra time is added at $5 per additional hour, and unused time rolls over up to twice the plan’s monthly hours. Participants do not dilute purchased time — three people recording one hour together use one hour.

Every plan records each participant locally in separate tracks with cloud backup, API and Zapier integration, unlimited sessions and storage, HD video and analytics. Guests join without accounts in browsers including Chrome, Firefox, Opera, Brave and Edge.

Pricing and no-inference rules

Taxes, the annual-billing dollar totals, seat counts beyond the captured notes and Descript-bundle terms are not inferred.

Current SquadCast offers

Dealuva publishes offers only after checking them against official sources.

Check the Best Deals page for current verified offers.

← Return to home